Privacy Policy

THE CHEVRONS undertakes to meet fully the recognised standards of personal data protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

The following explains how the club collects, uses and safeguards the personal data you have provided to us. By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy.

Personal Data Collection and Use

Personal data you provide may include your name, telephone number(s), home address, NRIC, e-mail address, credit card information. These data collected may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

·         To respond to your individual needs and queries based on your personal preferences

·         To improve your guest experience through handling your requests

·         To process transactions for the express purpose of payment for specific service rendered or products purchased

·         To enable your access and use of our website services

Where THE CHEVRONS discloses your personal information to the relevant department for these purposes, the department in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, transferred or shared with any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the expressed purpose of delivering the service requested.

In compliance with the DNC (Do-Not-Call) Registry under the PDPA, THE CHEVRONS will not contact individuals and engage them in telemarketing communications that involve contents of a commercial nature or intent using the contact numbers supplied in this website, if they are registered under the registry, and without their consent. 

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified above, THE CHEVRONS may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Third-Party Service Providers

Where applicable, the club employs other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, such as third parties who assist the club in operating our website, mass printing of membership cards, and delivery of packages/items. In such cases, your personal data may be transferred to these third parties so long as they agree to keep this information confidential and use it strictly for the intended purpose.

Other than the aforesaid, you will receive notification when information about you may be shared with third parties and you will have the option whether or not to allow us to share the information.

Accuracy, Access and Correction

The club strives to ensure that all data kept are accurate and where applicable, you may wish to request access to and/or correct your personal data held by the club. You may do so by completing the Request to Access and Correct Form and submit it to our Membership Officer at

Alternatively, you may mail the form to:

The Membership Officer

48 Boon Lay Way
Singapore 609961

Your request will be handled within 3 working days upon receiving your completed form.


Cookies are small data files that may be saved on your computer when you visit our website and usually includes an anonymous unique identifier. Our website may use cookies for authentication and keeping track of your preferences, promotional campaigns, tracking our audience size and traffic patterns. We may include small graphic images in our e-mail messages and newsletters to determine whether the messages were opened and the links were viewed.

If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your computer, you may disable them in your web browser. Please note that disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our website and other interactive services.

Data Security

THE CHEVRONS will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.

However, in the event of an external cyber-threat such as remote hacking, or a forceful break-in and access into the club’s servers by external perpetrators, the club, having taken ample measures to safeguard your personal data, will bear no responsibility for the loss of any data arising from such circumstances.

It is the club’s utmost interest that your personal information remains secure and protected, and your consent is provided for the club to protect your data when you submit said information in our website at any point of time. The club will not be liable for any loss of personal information that is not a result of negligence, or poorly maintained and insufficient security measures.


All personal data you provide will be retained by the club in accordance with statutory requirements where applicable. Where it is not legislated, the club will retain the data as deemed necessary by the business for periods between 6 months to 3 years.

Consent Withdrawal

The club would like to assure you that your privacy is important to us. The personal data you provide to us will be handled by trained, authorised staff in accordance with our Privacy Policy in strictest confidence.

However, should you decide that you do not wish to receive any marketing information from us, you may complete the Consent Withdrawal Form and submit it to our Membership Officer at

Alternatively, you may mail the form to:

The Membership Officer


48 Boon Lay Way

Singapore 609961

Upon receiving your Consent Withdrawal Form, we will remove your data from our marketing list within 30 days. While you will cease to receive information on benefits and privileges via the channels you have selected in the form, you will still be able to obtain the information from our website.

Other Website Links

This website may contain links to other websites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. THE CHEVRONS is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of any third party websites, or their availability of access and services.

Modification of Privacy Policy

THE CHEVRONS reserves the right to modify this policy. All changes will be updated on this page. It is therefore in your own interest that you check our “Privacy Policy” page each time you access our website to ensure that you are aware of our most recent updates.

The above privacy policy applies to all information collected both online through our website and offline through printed forms and e-mails.